Privacy Policy

LIFEWARES is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION & WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, our website www.lifewares.com.au and cookies. We don’t guarantee links or the privacy policy of third-party websites.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for communicating updates, newsletters, promotions and other marketing activities. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by opting out by email or calling us on (03) 9363 0593

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

2. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We have in place a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, such as the use of secure servers and ensuring all your information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology (GeoTrust Verifiedwhich is then encrypted into our payment gateway providers.

3. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us via the details listed below.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

4. MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

5. POLICY UPDATES:

This policy is subject to change from time to time and is always available on our website.

6. PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES:

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

LIFEWARES
3 Huegill Drive, 
Burnside, VICTORIA 3023
T: 03 93630593 | E: sales@lifewares.com.au

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.